[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: 3DES with 40-bit key?



[ NOTICE!  This list will be hosted at lists.tislabs.com as of March 26.
There is no need to resubscribe, if you are on the list, you will remain
on it.  Just begin sending posts, and any administrative requests to
lists.tislabs.com as of now.  List mail to tis.com will cease to be
delivered as of March 26, 1999.  ]

Hi,

> Many of you will think this issue is braindead. 
> I agree. However, as I understand that from now
> on the only MUST IMPLEMENT algorithm for ISAKMP
> and IPSEC is 3DES, the issue of what to do with
> export control rises. So, assume that export
> control limits the key length to 40 bits. How
> would I specify and negotiate this with IKE?

Is there a new draft out?

RFC 2406 states out that (standard) DES CBC and NULL Encryption are the 
only mandatory ESP algorithms. Same for RFC 2407.

How far am I behind?


Michael

--
Michael Schmidt           |
Utimaco Safe Concept GmbH | Tel:    ++43 732 655 755 - 35
Europaplatz 6             | Fax:    ++43 732 655 755 - 5
A-4020 Linz, Austria      | E-Mail: Michael.Schmidt@utimaco.co.at


References: